KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

coldness

Spanish translation: frialdad / adecuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coldness
Spanish translation:frialdad / adecuación
Entered by: mpiazza

13:01 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: coldness
En el contexto de recuperación de datos informáticos. El texto habla de los Cold Sites: "There are varying degrees of "coldness", ranging from an unfinished basement all the way to space where the necessary raised flooring, electrical hookups, and cooling capacity have already been installed, just waiting for the computers to arrive."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
frialdad
Explanation:
Enfriamiento
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frialdadSergio Aguirre
4 +2adecuación/dotación/acondicionamiento/equipamientocolemh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frialdad


Explanation:
Enfriamiento

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
6 mins
  -> Gracias, mjodlowiec

agree  Jursalas: En caso de que cold sites lo hayas traducido utilizando la palabra frío.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, jursalas

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: entre comillas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adecuación/dotación/acondicionamiento/equipamiento


Explanation:
Cold Sites
Backup sites that provide only the basic environment (electrical wiring, air conditioning, Internet access, and so on). The cold site is ready to receive equipment but does not offer any corporate-specific components at the site in advance of the need
http://www.digitaldefence.ca/rc_Glossary.htm#C

"Cold site"
Uno o más centros de datos o espacios acondicionados para oficinas equipados con unos niveles mínimos previamente fijados de condiciones ambientales, conectividad eléctrica, acceso a las comunicaciones, espacio y acceso configurable para permitir que el personal a cargo de la misión pueda proceder a la instalación y a la puesta en marcha del equipamiento, necesarias para reiniciar las operaciones comerciales.
http://www.synstar.es/synstar/glossary.html

En el título I se establecen las normas generales de protección, divididos en un principio informador (el grado máximo de adecuación de los elementos de las redes de instalaciones), los grados de adecuación admisibles y las exigencias de unidad de los elementos de las redes y de integridad de los edificios.
http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ib-l6-1993.html

Cordial saludo

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Clara, un feliz fin de semana

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> muy amable Patricia, saludos cordiales