KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

port to DOS V

Spanish translation: puerto/conexión para DOS/V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port to DOS V
Spanish translation:puerto/conexión para DOS/V
Entered by: Noelia Corte Fernandez

14:02 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: port to DOS V
Internationalisation and adaptation of code for the Japanese market including a port to DOS V.

Muchas gracias.

Noelia
Noelia Corte Fernandez
un puerto/conexión para DOS/V
Explanation:
DOS/V is a version of MS-DOS that provides both English and Japanese language command interfaces and can be used for applications designed for either or both English and Japanese. DOS/V includes all the English-based commands and specific Japanese DOS/V commands. DOS/V gets its name because it requires a Video Graphics Array () display.
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214334,00...

Suerte
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un puerto/conexión para DOS/V
Miquel
4adaptación para DOS/V
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port to dos v
adaptación para DOS/V


Explanation:
modificación del código para el mercado japonés, incluida una adaptación para DOS/V


    Reference: http://www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214334,00.html
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un puerto/conexión para DOS/V


Explanation:
DOS/V is a version of MS-DOS that provides both English and Japanese language command interfaces and can be used for applications designed for either or both English and Japanese. DOS/V includes all the English-based commands and specific Japanese DOS/V commands. DOS/V gets its name because it requires a Video Graphics Array () display.
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214334,00...

Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias