KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

contingency manager

Spanish translation: gerente de contingencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency manager
Spanish translation:gerente de contingencias
Entered by: mpiazza

15:46 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: contingency manager
Se trata de un cargo en una empresa, ¿hay alguna traducción "generalmente aceptada"?

Gracias.

"The Contingency Manager and/or the Disaster Recovery Coordinator shall be notified of any event where damage may occur to computer, server, or network equipment."
mpiazza
Argentina
director / gerente de contingencias
Explanation:

seems to be the same in Spanish...
good luck!
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gerente de siniestros
Henry Hinds
4organizador / administrador / gestor de emergencias
Katerina Kallitsi
4director / gerente de contingenciasStefan Wollinger
3gestor de imprevistos
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de siniestros


Explanation:
Sugiero.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alice.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director / gerente de contingencias


Explanation:

seems to be the same in Spanish...
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/terminology/index.html
    Reference: http://www.ibermutuamur.es/contenido/acd/revista_bip/25/pdf/...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizador / administrador / gestor de emergencias


Explanation:
handling small and catastrophic injuries that could lead to a computer system being damaged,the causes and extent of the damage occured,as well as preventive security measures allowing the system to recover from injuries

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestor de imprevistos


Explanation:
........

Osmundo Barros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish