screen scrape

Spanish translation: extrae de la página

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen scrape
Spanish translation:extrae de la página
Entered by: oggui

14:13 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / End User License Agreement
English term or phrase: screen scrape
"XXX does not collect or "screen-scrape" any search queries or information that you provide to any web sites"

Thanks...
oggui
extrae de la página
Explanation:
Y ya que en original (como en muchas otras partes) está entre comillas, le agregaría el original entre paréntesis

...no recolecta ni extrae de la pantalla (screen-scrape) ...

Screen Scraping es la automatización de la extracción de datos (se estén viendo o no en pantalla, sean o no de mail) de una página HTML (normalmente hecha para un lector humano y no para un programa).

También habría que considerar dejarla como está, en inglés.
Selected response from:

gmedina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, dejaré el inglés entre paréntesis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sacar de la pantalla
adamk
3extrae de la página
gmedina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar de la pantalla


Explanation:
Se refiere generalmente a un programa que obtiene direcciones de e-mail buscando sitios web y sacando las direcciones de la pantalla.

perl.com: Screen-scraping with WWW::Mechanize [Jan. 22, 2003]
Screen-scraping is the job of programmatically navigating through a usually
visual task - like a web site - and then dealing with the result; and WWW ...
www.perl.com/pub/a/2003/01/22/mechanize.html

devCity.NET - article - Screen Scraping
... No, I'm not going to show you how to screen scrape email addresses off of pages,
so don't ask me - instead, we'll do a little constructive scraping in order to ...
www.devcity.net/ net/article.aspx?cid=2&y=2002&m=9&d=8

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrae de la página


Explanation:
Y ya que en original (como en muchas otras partes) está entre comillas, le agregaría el original entre paréntesis

...no recolecta ni extrae de la pantalla (screen-scrape) ...

Screen Scraping es la automatización de la extracción de datos (se estén viendo o no en pantalla, sean o no de mail) de una página HTML (normalmente hecha para un lector humano y no para un programa).

También habría que considerar dejarla como está, en inglés.


gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, dejaré el inglés entre paréntesis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search