KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Networking of Digital Devices

Spanish translation: interconexión de redes de dispositivos digitales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Networking of Digital Devices
Spanish translation:interconexión de redes de dispositivos digitales
Entered by: two2tango

03:58 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Networking of Digital Devices
Courses we offer are: RAM Installation and Networking of Digital Devices.

(A pesar de que es un curso que se ofrece en una escuela secundaria, el area de interes viene a ser la Informatica)
monica
interconexión de redes de dispositivos digitales
Explanation:
Referencia del glosario TERMITE de la International Telecommunications Union - ITU

Serial number: ZZ0011, Modified on: February 1995

English: networking
Source: ITU-T, Doc. AP X-24 (Rev. 1), (SG VII), Annex A

Spanish: interconexión de redes
Source: UIT-T, APX-24 (Rev. 1), SG VII, Anexo A
Synonyms: técnicas de red [Q: TSB, título del GT 3/11]
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conexion en red de aparatos digitales
David Russi
5interconexión de redes de dispositivos digitales
two2tango
4interconexión de dispositivos digitalesMarta Bianchi
4redes de dispositivos digitales
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
networking of digital devices
conexion en red de aparatos digitales


Explanation:
"conexión a red" se emplea bastante también

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
networking of digital devices
interconexión de redes de dispositivos digitales


Explanation:
Referencia del glosario TERMITE de la International Telecommunications Union - ITU

Serial number: ZZ0011, Modified on: February 1995

English: networking
Source: ITU-T, Doc. AP X-24 (Rev. 1), (SG VII), Annex A

Spanish: interconexión de redes
Source: UIT-T, APX-24 (Rev. 1), SG VII, Anexo A
Synonyms: técnicas de red [Q: TSB, título del GT 3/11]


two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
networking of digital devices
redes de dispositivos digitales


Explanation:
no creo que el nombre del curso necesite más que eso

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconexión de dispositivos digitales


Explanation:
Networking, como tal, significa "interconexión". Yo lo usaría sólo así.
Saludos,
Marta Maria

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish