KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

outstations

Spanish translation: estaciones remotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: outstations
Spanish translation:estaciones remotas

20:43 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: outstations
leak locators
claudia w
estaciones remotas
Explanation:
[DOC] 12-06-94 NORMA Oficial Mexicana NOM-065-SCT1-1993, Vocabulario ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... 3.6.4 estación controlada; estación remota; estación satélite): (poste
satellite; poste teleconduit; outstation; controlled station). ...
www.cft.gob.mx/html/agitec/normas/NOM-065-SCT1-1993.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estación exterior
Laurent Slowack
3 +2estaciones remotas
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación exterior


Explanation:
estación lejana, distante; puesto terminal
Posibilidades de: Collazo Dict.

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaciones remotas


Explanation:
[DOC] 12-06-94 NORMA Oficial Mexicana NOM-065-SCT1-1993, Vocabulario ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... 3.6.4 estación controlada; estación remota; estación satélite): (poste
satellite; poste teleconduit; outstation; controlled station). ...
www.cft.gob.mx/html/agitec/normas/NOM-065-SCT1-1993.doc - Páginas similares

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
8 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins