KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

hot keys

Spanish translation: volver-v, historial-i, indice-n, usuario-u

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot keys (letra de acceso directo)
Spanish translation:volver-v, historial-i, indice-n, usuario-u
Entered by: Silvina

21:59 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: hot keys
Cuál es la letra que corresponde subrayar en estas teclas de acceso directo?
Indice - Historial - Volver - Usuario
Silvina
volver-v, historial-i, indice-n, usuario-(no se).
Explanation:
Volver = v (al menos es Netscape en español)
Historial = i (al menos es Netscape en español)
Indice = n (al menos es Internet explorer en español)
Usuario = no se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-21 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al menos en, quise decir \"en\" no \"es\". Me pones nervioso. =). Just kidding.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tecla de acceso directo
David Russi
5 +1(explanation below )
Stuart Allsop
5volver-v, historial-i, indice-n, usuario-(no se).
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5(teclas de) atajos (de teclas)
xxx------
2botones llave
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
botones llave


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tecla de acceso directo


Explanation:
tecla de acceso rápido (Microsoft)
tecla aceleradora

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
21 mins

agree  Marylen
6 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(teclas de) atajos (de teclas)


Explanation:
Teclas y atajos - [ Translate this page ]
next up previous contents Next: Emacs Up: IDLE Previous: IDLE Contents Teclas y
atajos. alt-P, Comando anterior. alt-N, Comando siguiente. alt-/, Expandir palabra ...
www.pp.com.mx/python/doc/python/node24.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Atajos por las Ventanas - Tecnotips.com - [ Translate this page ]
Atajos son combinaciones de teclas que producen una acción en los programas o en
los sistemas operativos, que nos evitan tomar el ratón y buscar en el menú ...
www.tecnotips.com/articulos.php3?artid=13 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Atajos de teclas [inXpiracion.com] - [ Translate this page ]
... Atajos de teclas. Haciendo pruebas de atajos de teclado, he descubierto
que la combinación Alt+Tab que se usa en Windows para pasar ...
www.inxpiracion.com/archivos/000120.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar page

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volver-v, historial-i, indice-n, usuario-(no se).


Explanation:
Volver = v (al menos es Netscape en español)
Historial = i (al menos es Netscape en español)
Indice = n (al menos es Internet explorer en español)
Usuario = no se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-21 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al menos en, quise decir \"en\" no \"es\". Me pones nervioso. =). Just kidding.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(explanation below )


Explanation:
It depends entirely on the program! Unless you are the person who is actually designing or writing the program, or you are translating a document that will be used in the writing or translating of program source code, YOU cannot decide which letter will be used: That has already been decided by the programmer. You will have to check the manual or use the program yourself to find out what keys have already been defined, then underline that specific letter in your translation.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué: agree
501 days