KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

jump

Spanish translation: escalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump
Spanish translation:escalada
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

07:25 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: jump
This field defines whether this customer will be used for jump reporting.

In this field the user can add the 2 main competitor products against which the product should be compared in the jump analysis.
smoralestrad
escalada de posiciones
Explanation:
'Escalación' as previously suggested, doesn't sound natural to me in Spanish. 'Escalada' sounds better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-02-18 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revistafacultades.com.ar/nota.php?cod_nota=22

... La cuestión es entrar , tener la posibilidad de mostrar
nuestro empeño y rápidamente empezar la **escalada de posiciones***...

http://www.cincodias.es/articulo.html?date=&xref=20050203cds...

Y eso, después de una continua ***escalada*** en el ranking durante los últimos ejercicios.

That is, escalada sounds better in those contexts.
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escalada de posicionesSergio Viñals
4escalación de posiciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalación de posiciones


Explanation:
El contexto no tiene que ver con computadores, sino con análisis de competencia entre empresas comerciales.

ESTA ES LA DEFINICIÓN N°6 EN answers.com

JUMP
To undergo a sudden and pronounced increase: Prices jumped in October.
**To rise suddenly in position or rank:** jumped over two others with more seniority.

MI SUGERENCIA:
"Este campo define si se usará al cliente en los informes de escalación de posiciones.
En este campo, el usuario puede agregar los dos principales productos competidores contra los cuales se debe comparar al producto en el análisis de escalación de posiciones."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalada de posiciones


Explanation:
'Escalación' as previously suggested, doesn't sound natural to me in Spanish. 'Escalada' sounds better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-02-18 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revistafacultades.com.ar/nota.php?cod_nota=22

... La cuestión es entrar , tener la posibilidad de mostrar
nuestro empeño y rápidamente empezar la **escalada de posiciones***...

http://www.cincodias.es/articulo.html?date=&xref=20050203cds...

Y eso, después de una continua ***escalada*** en el ranking durante los últimos ejercicios.

That is, escalada sounds better in those contexts.

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Tienes toda la razón!
11 days
  -> gracias, guapa