KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

gig

Spanish translation: chamba, jale, pega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gig
Spanish translation:chamba, jale, pega

16:24 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / blog
English term or phrase: gig
Like so many other 20-somethings hoping to mine the Internet gold rush of the late 1990s, Mena Trott was thrown for a humbling loop by the dot-com bust, yet still craved stardom. Her unassuming husband, Ben, just wanted another computer programming gig in Silicon Valley's depressed job market
norma
chamba, jale, pega
Explanation:
chamba, jale - mexicano

pega - chileno

Términos coloquiales que significan empleo o trabajo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chamba, jale, pega
Henry Hinds
5 +1curre
Edward Potter
5curre
Edward Potter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamba, jale, pega


Explanation:
chamba, jale - mexicano

pega - chileno

Términos coloquiales que significan empleo o trabajo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Para México, claro.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curre


Explanation:
That's what they call it in Spain.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ideal para España.
27 mins
  -> Sí. Pero quizás habrá alguna palabra más universal.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curre


Explanation:
That's what they call it in Spain.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4