KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

to key check a keyboard

Spanish translation: a revisar las teclas de un teclado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to key check a keyboard
Spanish translation:a revisar las teclas de un teclado
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:17 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: to key check a keyboard
"Who is going to key check your keyboard?"

(services provided by a vendor of refurbished equipment)
Brenda Joseph
a revisar las teclas de un teclado
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pegunta sería: ¿Quién va a revisar las teclas de tu teclado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pegunta sería: ¿Quién va a revisar las teclas de tu teclado?
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a revisar las teclas de un teclado
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1verificar/ comprobar un tecladohecdan
4controlar/ probar un tecladoNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verificar/ comprobar un teclado


Explanation:
sería las teclas del teclado, pero solo en el caso en que también se verificara o controlaran las conexiones o el funcionamiento a distancia

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> muy amable Marina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a revisar las teclas de un teclado


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pegunta sería: ¿Quién va a revisar las teclas de tu teclado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pegunta sería: ¿Quién va a revisar las teclas de tu teclado?

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Sí, o comprobar / verificar
1 min

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
10 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
21 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  psilvau
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlar/ probar un teclado


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4