KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

code escrow

Spanish translation: custodia de códigos

English term or phrase:code escrow
Spanish translation:custodia de códigos
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:26 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: code escrow
"CODE ESCROW" - complete source code and build instructions of major versions of the program are escrowed with a third party
custodia de código(s)
Me parece esto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +3custodia de código(s)
Xenia Wong
5ver explicación..
Gabriela Rodriguez



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custodia de código(s)

Me parece esto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> avrvm, thanks a mill......xen

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sí, para protegerlos en caso de fuego, por ejemplo. Se trata de guardar los códigos fuente de la programación fuera de los predios de la empresa. Saludos Xenia.
4 hrs
  -> Luisabel, thanks a mill......xen

agree  pablosan: Sí, en singular.
15 hrs
  -> Pablo, muy amable........xen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación..

también conocida como Technology
key escrow

In cryptography, placing a secret key into the hands of a trusted third party. See key management.
key escrow

Key escrow is an arrangement in which the keys needed to decrypt encrypted data are held in escrow by a third party, so that someone else (typically government agencies) can obtain them to decrypt messages which they suspect to be relevant to national security.

This is controversial in many countries due to technical mistrust of the security of the escrow arrangement (due to a long history of less than adequate protection of others' information by assorted organizations, public and private, even when the information is held only under an affirmative legal obligation to protect it from unauthorized access), and to a mistrust of the entire system even if it functions as designed. Thus far, no key escrow system has been designed which meets both objections and nearly all have failed to meet even one.

The technical problem is a largely structural one since access must be provided to protected information only to the intended recipient and at least one third party. The third party should be permitted access only under carefully controlled conditions, as for instance, a court order. Thus far, no system design has been shown to meet this requirement fully on a technical basis alone. All proposed systems thus far also require correct functioning of some social linkage, as for instance the process of request for access, examination of request for 'legitimacy' (as by a court), and granting of access by technical personnel charged with access control. All such linkages / controls have serious problems from a system design security perspective.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/key-escrow?hl=escrow
Gabriela Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: En este caso no habla del "key" sino de "complete source code and build instructions".
7 mins
  -> Gracias Luisabel, lo voy a tener en cuenta, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!