KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

tab card

Spanish translation: pestaña (ficha en forma de pestaña)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab card
Spanish translation:pestaña (ficha en forma de pestaña)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:07 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / printing client
English term or phrase: tab card
After starting the client, you will find all files locally stored on your mobile phone divided into tab cards - files saved on the phone and files saved on the memory card. You can switch between the file systems using the menu (Options->Start). After selecting a tab card, choose the desired document via the folder structure and use the Options menu to access the Print function. Once the connection has been established, you will get a list of available printer types from which you should select one. After you have chosen the printer type, you will get a list of all Bluetooth devices within range, from which you choose the one you want to send the print job to.
César Cornejo Fuster
pestaña (ficha en forma de pestaña)
Explanation:
http://www.enr.state.nc.us/its/pdf/GUIStandards/structure.pd...

Aquí aparece la explicación de lo que es una "tab card". Yo pondría pestaña simplemente. Creo que se refiere a la pestaña y a la información que contiene.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pestaña (ficha en forma de pestaña)
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4lengüetaChelin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pestaña (ficha en forma de pestaña)


Explanation:
http://www.enr.state.nc.us/its/pdf/GUIStandards/structure.pd...

Aquí aparece la explicación de lo que es una "tab card". Yo pondría pestaña simplemente. Creo que se refiere a la pestaña y a la información que contiene.

Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esteban Shuk
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Esteban . :)

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm. :)

agree  GemaBCN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gema. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengüeta


Explanation:
another possibility

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8