KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

skip logic

Spanish translation: lógica de exclusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip logic
Spanish translation:lógica de exclusión

23:12 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer Science
English term or phrase: skip logic
2. Resolving skip logic problems: Trace files, however, are most likely used by supervisors to decipher problems with the skip logic. Because the trace files record responses entered for each item, including instances where an interviewer backs up and changes an answer, they can be used by supervisors to uncover how and where in the instrument the skip logic problem is occurring.
Anthony T. Rivas
Lógica de exclusión
Explanation:
Es una forma lógica de resolver un problema cuando se sabe que no son correctas las respuestas B, C y D, entonces, la solución es la A.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
I had down "lógica de omisión", but since "omisión" is usually associated with something negative, "lógica de exclusión" seemed better. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eliminar programas lógicos [y concurrentes]...Ivan Sanchez
4Just some help
two2tango
4LOGICA DE SALTO o problema
Bernardo Ortiz
2Lógica de exclusión
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just some help


Explanation:
I don't know this one, but I found this definition that you may find helpful:

Also known as multi-branching, skip logic enables an electronic survey to lead respondents along specific paths based on their answers. Example: the first question in a magazine subscriber survey might be, “Did you read our recent feature on this year’s Industry Summit?” If the respondent answers “yes,” s/he might then be taken directly to questions about the feature article. If the respondent answers “no,” that entire branch of questioning would be skipped, hence the term “skip logic.”

two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Asnwer does not provide translation. Thanks for the help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Asnwer does not provide translation. Thanks for the help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eliminar programas lógicos [y concurrentes]...


Explanation:
Skip Logic/Ranges. ... 8.1 Equipment Failure. ...

Most homework problems will involve modifying implementations ... programming paradigms (eg, will skip logic and concurrent programming ...
There may not be a definite translation for 'skip logic', mostly left in English.



    Reference: http://www.fstrf.org/register/problem_form.html
    Reference: http://www.cs.pdx.edu/~apt/cs558/lecture1_4up.pdf
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but this answer is not quite right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maripa...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but this answer is not quite right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LOGICA DE SALTO o problema


Explanation:
de falla.
Lógica para manejar fallas

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
No source. No explanation. This looks like a guess.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No source. No explanation. This looks like a guess.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lógica de exclusión


Explanation:
Es una forma lógica de resolver un problema cuando se sabe que no son correctas las respuestas B, C y D, entonces, la solución es la A.

Saludos.


Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I had down "lógica de omisión", but since "omisión" is usually associated with something negative, "lógica de exclusión" seemed better. Thanks!