KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

run a directory on a WordPress power website.

Spanish translation: [zeList es un plugin que permite] gestionar un directorio en un sitio web basado en WordPress


00:18 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / blogs
English term or phrase: run a directory on a WordPress power website.
Can you help me with this? How can I translate it into Spanish? The context is blogs and this is a plugin. Thanks a lot!

zeList is a plugin to run a directory on a WordPress power website.
Laura D
Argentina
Spanish translation:[zeList es un plugin que permite] gestionar un directorio en un sitio web basado en WordPress
Explanation:
Me temo que la frase original tiene una errata: es "WordPres powered webiste", no "WordPress power website"

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[zeList es un plugin que permite] gestionar un directorio en un sitio web basado en WordPress
Ángel Domínguez
4crear un directorio en una página web con poder de Wordpress
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run a directory on a wordpress power website.
crear un directorio en una página web con poder de Wordpress


Explanation:
Wordpress no se traduce porque es un nombre. Wordpress es un grupo de programación que se enfoca en la creación de páginas web de alta calidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-25 00:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expand2web.com/blog/2008/07/22/why-use-wordpress-...


    Reference: http://wordpress.org/
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run a directory on a wordpress power website.
[zeList es un plugin que permite] gestionar un directorio en un sitio web basado en WordPress


Explanation:
Me temo que la frase original tiene una errata: es "WordPres powered webiste", no "WordPress power website"




    Reference: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/zelist/
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Gestionar. Eso. :-)
6 hrs

agree  Jose Palomares: Lo único, que mejor usar "complemento" que "plugin". Es mi guerra particular contra el anglicismo prescindible :D
8 hrs