KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

leaders

Spanish translation: directrices


22:15 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: leaders
En un manual de AutoCAD.

Leaders and dimensioning (DDIM)

the leaders and dimensioming systems supplied in these standards are designed to create a uniform product, automate text heights with leader sizes and offer a technical series that will incorporate the Text and leaders within object layers.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Spanish translation:directrices
Explanation:
Diría que en el AutoCAD se habla de "directrices"...

Sólo una idea, espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

LPons
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directricesMarcoms
2 +1directrices
LPons


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directrices


Explanation:
Diría que en el AutoCAD se habla de "directrices"...

Sólo una idea, espero que te ayude.

LPons
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directrices


Explanation:
"leader" se refiere a una línea indicadora o directriz que apunta mediante una flecha en un extremo a algún objeto dentro del dibujo. Las directrices son utilizadas principalmente para vincular textos o cotas referidas a puntos específicos del dibujo.
Además, la palabra "leaders" ha sido traducida como "directrices" en el manual oficial de Autocad 2007. En este manual se indica que el programa en español contiene el comando "DIRECTRIZ"


Marcoms
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish