KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Archive Logs

Spanish translation: registro de archivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Archive Logs
Spanish translation:registro de archivos
Entered by: marideoba

00:47 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Oracle Database 10 g -Adm
English term or phrase: Archive Logs
Performing back ups: D. Back Up Archive Logs Se dice:¿Registro de archivos o Archivo de registros? ¡gracias mil! Esto no es lo mío.
marideoba
registro de archivos
Explanation:
Se les dice 'registros de archivo'

EmGi/PERU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día13 horas (2010-12-02 14:44:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a todos!

EmGi/PERU
Selected response from:

Emilio Gironda
Grading comment
Gracias Emilio por tu ayuda. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registro de archivos
Emilio Gironda
1bitácoras archivadas
Claudia Reynaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
archive logs
bitácoras archivadas


Explanation:
Yo así le pondría, pero es sólo una sugerencia. Me suena a que son las bitácoras ya antiguas que se van al "archive" o archivo muerto.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
archive logs
registro de archivos


Explanation:
Se les dice 'registros de archivo'

EmGi/PERU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día13 horas (2010-12-02 14:44:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a todos!

EmGi/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Emilio por tu ayuda. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEplace
5 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 mins

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
10 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
13 hrs