KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Job viewer

Spanish translation: visualizador de trabajos/empleos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Job viewer
Spanish translation:visualizador de trabajos/empleos
Entered by: Andrea Appel

21:08 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Job viewer
I'm proofreading a phrase where this term comes up (job viewer). The Job Viewer is basically the menu where you can see all the current jobs available at the moment in the software. It is translated as "Mirador de trabajos" but I don't like this translation, it is not something I've ever encountered in a spanish translated software. But I'm at odds of what else could it be. Any suggestions?
Andrea Appel
United States
visualizador de trabajos/empleos
Explanation:
visualizador de trabajos/empleos
Selected response from:

Giannina Ireland
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5visualizador de trabajos/empleos
Giannina Ireland
3 +2visor de trabajosana_lombao


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job viewer
visor de trabajos


Explanation:


ana_lombao
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds much better, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
21 mins

agree  Juan Ripoll: es mucho más natural. Saludos
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
job viewer
visualizador de trabajos/empleos


Explanation:
visualizador de trabajos/empleos

Giannina Ireland
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is exactly what I was looking for, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisol!

agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
1 hr
  -> Thank you =)

agree  Adriana Martinez: By far, this is the best option! Muy agree!:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Cecilia Rey
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jorge Merino
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!