KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

field testing

Spanish translation: pruebas en campo / en el lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field testing
Spanish translation:pruebas en campo / en el lugar
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

14:38 Sep 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Help Section
English term or phrase: field testing
Hola a tod@s!
Estoy traduciendo el "Help Section" de un programa que permite al usuario la busqueda de material informatico en una base de datos. En la seccion "LOGIN SCREEN", encuentro:

"At this screen you can alter your default interface language, simply click on ‘change language’ and choose your preferred language. (EN only during field testing)"

Encontré "pruebas en terreno", pero no estoy segura de esta traduccion. Me confirmais? Gracias a todos :)

PD: Perdonad la ausencia de tildes, pero estoy con un teclado que no tiene.
Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
pruebas en campo / en el lugar
Explanation:
Si se trata de un programa dedicado para determinadas aplicaciones, podrían ser pruebas en el lugar físico de la aplicación.
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durante la fase de testeo beta/durante el testeo betaflawlessly
3 +1pruebas en campo / en el lugarWalter Blass


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruebas en campo / en el lugar


Explanation:
Si se trata de un programa dedicado para determinadas aplicaciones, podrían ser pruebas en el lugar físico de la aplicación.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: Totalmente.
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante la fase de testeo beta/durante el testeo beta


Explanation:
I think it´s talking about the beta testing stage (also known as field testing) as that´s why it says that only EN is available at this stage.

Some definitions:

http://www.usabilityfirst.com/glossary/field-testing/

Field testing

testing a product in the actual context in which it will be used, as opposed to laboratory testing, or testing the product in its development environment. Field testing can be useful for spotting a wide range of interaction problems such as problems with software being incompatible with other software on the target systems, odd lighting conditions, users with inadequate training, and users whose tasks differ from the idealized task analysis.

Related term(s): beta testing


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acceptance_testing

Alpha and beta testing

Beta testing takes place at customers' sites, and involves testing by a group of customers who use the system at their own locations and provide feedback, before the system is released to other customers. The latter is often called “field testing”.

flawlessly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8