KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

continuing with Sleep

Spanish translation: continuar con el modo de suspensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuing with Sleep
Spanish translation:continuar con el modo de suspensión
Entered by: flawlessly

18:11 Sep 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: continuing with Sleep
Es una localización de software. El término "sleep" viene como "suspensión" en la terminología de Microsoft, pero les pido su opinión si "antes de continuar con la suspensión" sería una traducción adecuada.
Gracias

You should connect the power supply before continuing with Sleep
SandraV
Mexico
continuar con el modo de suspensión
Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-22 18:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.microsoft.com

sleep mode/sleep

A power-saving state that allows the computer to quickly resume full-power operation (typically within several seconds) when you want to start working again. All open documents and programs are saved to memory before the computer enters the low-power state.
Selected response from:

flawlessly
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continuar con el modo de suspensiónflawlessly
3Modo reposo | Modo de reposo
Paula Oriani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuing with sleep
Modo reposo | Modo de reposo


Explanation:
Es verdad que en los glosarios se encuentra traducido de esa manera. Sin embargo, Sleep es también Reposo (modo reposo o de bajo consumo). Me parece que es éste el equivalente que estás buscando.

Sleep mode: modo reposo
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1605?viewlocale=es_ES&locale=e...
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2011051120355...

http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2011051120355...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-09-22 18:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a la frase , ...continuing with sleep, falta contexto pero podés traducirla : "...antes de continuar en modo reposo" o "...para continuar en el modo reposo" etc....

Paula Oriani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing with sleep
continuar con el modo de suspensión


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-09-22 18:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.microsoft.com

sleep mode/sleep

A power-saving state that allows the computer to quickly resume full-power operation (typically within several seconds) when you want to start working again. All open documents and programs are saved to memory before the computer enters the low-power state.

flawlessly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias :-)