KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

can definition

Spanish translation: Definición del envase/lata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can definition
Spanish translation:Definición del envase/lata
Entered by: Angel Biojo

17:46 Feb 10, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computers
English term or phrase: can definition
1) A user can only select a can definition and make measurements, a supervisor can also create and edit can definition files, while a Manager can edit system configuration.

2) To use the system and measure coating thickness first select the can definition from the drop down menu at the top left of the screen.

3) Then place the can in the in the can fixture.

NOTE: I have listed above three examples and 'lata' doesn't seem to be the translation.
Angel Biojo
United States
Definición del envase/lata
Explanation:
Para mi si es envase/lata, y el texto es de un maquina y programa para formar y pintar el envase lata para lo cual el usuario necesita seleccionar el tipo de lata de las definiciones de envases/latas que una persona con privilegios de supervisor definió previamente en la maquina.









Selected response from:

JoLuGo
Grading comment
Gracias JoLuGo. Eso era,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Definición del envase/lata
JoLuGo
3CAN (Controller Area Network)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CAN (Controller Area Network)


Explanation:
"CAN (acrónimo del inglés Controller Area Network) es un protocolo de comunicaciones desarrollado por la firma alemana Robert Bosch GmbH, basado en una topología bus para la transmisión de mensajes en entornos distribuidos. Además ofrece una solución a la gestión de la comunicación entre múltiples CPUs (unidades centrales de proceso).
El protocolo de comunicaciones CAN proporciona los siguientes beneficios"

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAN_bus

"Overview of functions
Transmitting individual CAN frames or CAN frame lists
Symbolic representation of received messages by means of ***CAN definition files***
Setup of ***CAN definition files*** using Windows® configuration software. Transfer of data via CAN (PCAN series CAN interface required)
Measurement of CAN bus load, displayed by means of time diagram
Measurement of CAN termination for High-speed CAN bus, even while system is running.
Switchable CAN termination for the connected bus
Measurement of voltage level of all pins for CAN connection sockets (D-Sub)"

http://www.microport.com.tw/english/SingleP.asp?Category=460...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Definición del envase/lata


Explanation:
Para mi si es envase/lata, y el texto es de un maquina y programa para formar y pintar el envase lata para lo cual el usuario necesita seleccionar el tipo de lata de las definiciones de envases/latas que una persona con privilegios de supervisor definió previamente en la maquina.











JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias JoLuGo. Eso era,