commit

Spanish translation: publicar

English term or phrase:commit
Spanish translation:publicar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:54 May 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software code
English term or phrase: commit
Hello, I would like to know how to translate the term "commit" in the following context. Thank you, dear colleagues!


"That is related to the hosted development environment, where developers commit code for testing and review".
Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
publicar
Explanation:
El código se publica en repositorios con un comando que se llama «commit», pero puede ser modificar, publicar, actualizar… dependiendo de lo que se esté haciendo en ese contacto. Te paso una web de ejemplo en español.
Selected response from:

María Begoña Martínez Pagán
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1publicar
María Begoña Martínez Pagán
4hacen una entrega
MPGS
3consignan
JohnMcDove
2 +1remitir/enviar
Marcelo González
3Designan
Phoenix III


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacen una entrega


Explanation:
(los que lo hacen dicen 'commit`)

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-07 19:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentar / proponer / publicar ... Pero el hecho físico es que se entrega/publica algo
:-)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicar


Explanation:
El código se publica en repositorios con un comando que se llama «commit», pero puede ser modificar, publicar, actualizar… dependiendo de lo que se esté haciendo en ese contacto. Te paso una web de ejemplo en español.


    https://git-scm.com/book/es/v1/Fundamentos-de-Git-Guardando-cambios-en-el-repositorio
María Begoña Martínez Pagán
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Luis Gómez
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remitir/enviar


Explanation:
Las primeras dos:

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-07 20:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do I *commit code* that I improved? lyx.org >> ¿Cómo puedo *remitir el código* que he mejorado? lyx.org

While you commit changes to your branch, it's likely that other people will also continue to *commit code* to the parent branch.
doc.bazaar-vcs.org >>> Mientras envía cambios a su branch, es probable que otras personas también sigan *enviando código* al branch principal. doc.bazaar-vcs.org
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: verv: deliver, entrust http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/commit?r=76&src=ref&ch=the
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Designan


Explanation:
My take on this one. .

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignan


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/consignar

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39