participating vendors

Spanish translation: fabricantes participantes

12:38 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / operating system
English term or phrase: participating vendors
Necesito ayuda para traducir "participating vendors" en este contexto:

It also checks for the presence of some other software firewalls by querying for specific WMI providers made available by participating vendors.

Muchas gracias
Olga Alex
Spain
Spanish translation:fabricantes participantes
Explanation:
"vendors" aquí se utiliza en el sentido de fabricante, no de vendedor. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-10-07 14:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Softball Federation - ISF - [ Translate this page ]
... Bates aprobados y logos de las compañías de fabricantes participantes, se encuentra
listados en www.internationalsoftball.com para que atletas, entrenadores ...
www.internationalsoftball.com/ 03pressreleases/04_aug03_esp.html - 29k -

-------------------------------------------------------------------

eSemanal - [ Translate this page ]
... Algunos de los fabricantes participantes presentes eran: Abit, AMD, Ansel, Aspel,
Benq, Blue Code, Epson, eVGA, Genius, HP, Lexmark, Liton, LG, eNvidia ...
www.esemanal.com.mx/articulos. php?id_sec=2&id_art=1358&id_ejemplar= - 31k - Oct 6, 2004
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fabricantes participantes
George Rabel
4contratistas participantes
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratistas participantes


Explanation:
Espero sea útil.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabricantes participantes


Explanation:
"vendors" aquí se utiliza en el sentido de fabricante, no de vendedor. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-10-07 14:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Softball Federation - ISF - [ Translate this page ]
... Bates aprobados y logos de las compañías de fabricantes participantes, se encuentra
listados en www.internationalsoftball.com para que atletas, entrenadores ...
www.internationalsoftball.com/ 03pressreleases/04_aug03_esp.html - 29k -

-------------------------------------------------------------------

eSemanal - [ Translate this page ]
... Algunos de los fabricantes participantes presentes eran: Abit, AMD, Ansel, Aspel,
Benq, Blue Code, Epson, eVGA, Genius, HP, Lexmark, Liton, LG, eNvidia ...
www.esemanal.com.mx/articulos. php?id_sec=2&id_art=1358&id_ejemplar= - 31k - Oct 6, 2004

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: si, estoy de acuerdo :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Grace!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia°

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
24 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search