buzzwords

Spanish translation: Palabras de Moda de Sun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buzzwords
Spanish translation:Palabras de Moda de Sun
Entered by: yolanda Speece

04:57 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computacion
English term or phrase: buzzwords
the buzzwords from sun

no entiendo la palabra buzzwords en el texto de arriba me podrian traducir eso por favor
guicho
Palabras de moda de SUN
Explanation:
¿Es una empresa "sun"?
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
gracias a todos por responder mi pregunta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Palabras de moda de SUN
yolanda Speece
5palabras de moda/términos de reciente acuñación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4palabra que está de moda, cliché
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palabras de moda de SUN


Explanation:
¿Es una empresa "sun"?


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos por responder mi pregunta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si Sun es una empresa enorme medio venida a menos por mensos. Yo diría palabrería mas que palabras
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palabra que está de moda, cliché


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palabras de moda/términos de reciente acuñación


Explanation:
Sí, términos técnicos utilizados al interior de Sun (muchos de los cuales son del tipo de e-learning, beans, etc.) o privativos de esa empresa. Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 05:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así es, Java beans, etc.

http://barrapunto.com/article.pl?sid=02/05/08/0437232

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-21 05:08:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se trata, obviamente, de Sun Microsystems

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search