clamping voltage

Spanish translation: voltaje de sujeción

English term or phrase:clamping voltage
Spanish translation:voltaje de sujeción
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

01:27 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer and networking course
English term or phrase: clamping voltage
I understand the concept, bit I can't find a specific word to describe it.

Here is the concept.
The shunt-type suppressor is measured by *clamping voltage*, a term that describes the let-through voltage.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
voltaje de sujeción
Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-25 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tech.mtu.edu/courses/eet2221/EET2222 Lab 9 Clippe...
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto, en verdad eres de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voltaje de sujeción
Ernesto de Lara
5tensión de bloqueo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensión de bloqueo


Explanation:
According to the EURODICAUTOM and this Dictionary:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL) - Reference Held, Dicc. de tecnología de las comunicaciones, 1997, Ed. Paraninfo

CLAMPING VOLTAGE: Definition the desirable, predetermined voltage level maintained by a clamp circuit

Reference: Quantum Power Labs Inc.,Power Supply Terminology,1997

TERM clamping voltage
TERM tensión de bloqueo

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voltaje de sujeción


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-25 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tech.mtu.edu/courses/eet2221/EET2222 Lab 9 Clippe...

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto, en verdad eres de gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> gracias María Eugenia

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Sí, "tensión" creo que habría sido mejor. ¡Saludos humanoides! >Hm... Sí, también estoy de acuerdo. Cristina propone algo que tiene mucho sentido con "bloqueo", pero como "bloqueo" tiene muchos significados me parece más seguro "sujeción".
6 hrs
  -> si, gracias Tom s. Deb¡ haber dicho voltaje o tensi¢n. Bueno, Tom s, lo que pasa es que en mx. siempre usamos voltaje y dificilmente usamos tensi¢n aunque lo entendemos. Este es un tema ya muy discutido aqu¡ y por respeto deb¡ incluir los dos.