edge

Spanish translation: borde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge
Spanish translation:borde
Entered by: Inés Sancho-Arroyo

10:58 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: edge
El contexto es un documento sobre sistemas de seguridad de la información.

"Anti-DDoS measures are becoming important in dealing with threats posed by BotNets (zombie hosts that have been logically networked together through IRC or P2P protocols). At a minimum, the following best practices should be considered:

1. High availability architecture encompassing network, host and application components
2. High capacity architecture (2x + normal transaction bandwidth)
3. L2 – 7 ***Edge filtering*** at either ISP(s) or between ISP(s) and ***edge*** routing infrastructure capable of filtering up to 10x + normal transaction bandwidth
4. Traffic threshold monitoring and anomaly detection from the ***edge*** into the application layer"
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
borde
Explanation:
En redes de seguridad informática, se habla del "borde" (edge) y del "núcleo" (core) de red.

Ejemplo:

"La plataforma Blade de Sun se ha diseñado para aplicaciones de servidores web o de borde de red y es adecuado para entornos escalados horizontalmente."

Saludos,
David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borde
David Meléndez Tormen
3filtración marginal
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde


Explanation:
En redes de seguridad informática, se habla del "borde" (edge) y del "núcleo" (core) de red.

Ejemplo:

"La plataforma Blade de Sun se ha diseñado para aplicaciones de servidores web o de borde de red y es adecuado para entornos escalados horizontalmente."

Saludos,
David


    Reference: http://www.ssasis.com/b100s.jsp
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece una buena propuesta David.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge filtering
filtración marginal


Explanation:
Sumarios variosTítulo:, Localnet: Arquitectura de la plataforma de integración de servicios ... El objetivo del presente trabajo es comparar la filtración marginal de un ...
europa.sim.ucm.es/compludoc/AA?a=Navarro%2C+L. &donde=castellano&zfr=0 - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares


Preparaciones dentarias del sector anterior para las prótesis de ...... la corona de porcelana debemos tener en cuenta la arquitectura de la encía, ... que el cemento de resina presentó un menor grado de filtración marginal, ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos15/ preparaciones-dentarias/preparaciones-dentarias.shtml - 157k - En caché - Páginas similares


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search