KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

failure notice

Spanish translation: aviso/mensaje de error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure notice
Spanish translation:aviso/mensaje de error
Entered by: delat

04:52 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computers
English term or phrase: failure notice
If you attempt to open a password-protected document, you will receive a failure notice.

Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
aviso/mensaje de error
Explanation:
Así lo diría.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea y a todos por su apoyo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14notificación de error/fallo
Soledad Caño
4 +1aviso/mensaje de error
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
notificación de error/fallo


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "falla".
0 min
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Olivia Bravo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Alicia Casal
5 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Año Nuevo por adelantado Soledad!!!!!!!
41 mins
  -> Feliz Año!!!

agree  Graciela Guzman
45 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Ernesto de Lara: o notificaci¢n de falla (Mx)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Francesca Callegari
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar Esteban
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli: error o falla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Carmen Riadi
9 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
9 hrs

agree  SpanishT
9 hrs

agree  Marina56: OK
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso/mensaje de error


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrea y a todos por su apoyo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...suena más coloquial
4 hrs