KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

best-effort networks

Spanish translation: redes de servicios mínimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best-effort networks
Spanish translation:redes de servicios mínimos
Entered by: P Forgas

23:11 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Networking
English term or phrase: best-effort networks
Throughout the world, across industries, The Company is advancing the transformation of networks from best-effort networks of today to the reliable, secure, high-speed networks demanded by the applications of today and tomorrow

He encontrado en Internet "redes tipo best-effort" pero no me satisface ni un poquito siquiera.
Les agradecería una sugerencia más palable.
Felices fiestas!!!!
P.
P Forgas
Brazil
redes de esfuerzo razonable
Explanation:
a classification of low priority network traffic,used especially with regard to the Internet. Different kinds of traffic have different priorities.Videoconferencing and other types of real-time communication,for example,require a certain minimum guaranteed bandwidth and latency and so must be given a high priority.Electronic mail,on the other hand,can tolerate an arbitrarily long delay and is classified as a best-effort service.

or redes de servicio mínimo posible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-26 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best effort service = servicio mínimo posible = a service model which provides minimal performance guarantees, allowing an unspecified variance in the measured performance criteria (Networks:Wireless Networking:Third Generation Wireless Networks)

redes de calidad de servicio mínima posible = the quality of service delivered by the bearer network if the guaranteed quality of service cannot be delivered. The lowest of all quality of service traffic classes.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
muchas gracias. feliz año, P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3redes de esfuerzo razonable
Katerina Kallitsi
3verJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redes de esfuerzo razonable


Explanation:
a classification of low priority network traffic,used especially with regard to the Internet. Different kinds of traffic have different priorities.Videoconferencing and other types of real-time communication,for example,require a certain minimum guaranteed bandwidth and latency and so must be given a high priority.Electronic mail,on the other hand,can tolerate an arbitrarily long delay and is classified as a best-effort service.

or redes de servicio mínimo posible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-26 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best effort service = servicio mínimo posible = a service model which provides minimal performance guarantees, allowing an unspecified variance in the measured performance criteria (Networks:Wireless Networking:Third Generation Wireless Networks)

redes de calidad de servicio mínima posible = the quality of service delivered by the bearer network if the guaranteed quality of service cannot be delivered. The lowest of all quality of service traffic classes.

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias. feliz año, P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramon

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
Realmente parece que no hay traducción "oficial" para esto. Te sugiero lo que han hecho otros:
"... la transformación de redes en las que los paquetes se entregan de la mejor forma posible (conocidas como "best-effort") en redes seguras..."

Ref.-1
"Uno de los grandes problemas de la Internet actual es que no garantiza la calidad de servicio. La sencillez de TCP/IP hace que su eficiencia sea variable, y por lo tanto los paquetes se entregan de la mejor forma posible, algo que se conoce como "best-effort" o lo mejor posible."

Ref.-2
"Con el sistema actual IPv4, se procura que la comunicación sea lo más rápida que se pueda (se conoce como best effort)."

Un saludo y suerte.

Y feliz fin de año!


    Reference: http://www.fi.upm.es/~jgarcia/Curso_MPLS/capitulo1.html
    Reference: http://www.ciberpais.elpais.es/d/20010208/tecno/portada.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74