KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

2" Ring Shank Nail

Spanish translation: clavo anillado de 2"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2" Ring Shank Nail
Spanish translation:clavo anillado de 2"
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:48 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 2" Ring Shank Nail
Pertenece a una lista de sujetadores para colocar una puerta
Marcela Vella
clavo anillado de 2"
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Te dejaste el bigote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clavo anillado de 2"
Ernesto de Lara
5clavo con tallo (o mango) anillado de 2 pulgadas.
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2
clavo con tallo (o mango) anillado de 2 pulgadas.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 19:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does a ringed-shank nail really provide more holding power?

A ringed-shank nail provides 50 to 100 percent greater holding power than a smooth-shank nail.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 19:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calredwood.org/faqs/fqrngsnk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 19:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son clavos de ajuste con la caña (la parte larga del clavo) anillada (con forma de rosca).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what\'s called an 8-penny ring shank nail to anchor plywood roof decking to
the trusses, ... people building new houses could use the ring shank nail, ...
www.tampatrib.com/FloridaMetro/MGB0XS6VPVD.html - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 19:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STANLEY/BOSTITCH FASTENING C7R90BDG PNEUMATIC RING SHANK NAIL 7D COIL SIDING 3600
count, Galvanized Fits N50C,N55C,N65CP,N57C,N63CP and most other brands of ...
www.tools-plus.com/bosc7r90bdg.html - 53k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2
clavo anillado de 2"


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.europal.net/palets/assemb/clous.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
¡Te dejaste el bigote!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Ernesto de Lara