KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

rough cleaning

Spanish translation: limpieza pesada


21:54 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rough cleaning
Final clean-up does not include the removal or disposal of any construction materials, scrapping or “rough cleaning”
Evelina Brondi
Spanish translation:limpieza pesada
Explanation:
"Rough cleaning" as opposed to "light cleaning".
Selected response from:

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limpieza intensa/intensiva
Daniel Coria
4 +1limpieza pesada
Manuel Rodriguez
4desescombroMPGS
3limpieza diariaGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desescombro


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limpieza diaria


Explanation:
de objetos que quedan en cada etapa de trabajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 22:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antes de hacer un limpieza final al terminarze la obra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 22:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antes de hacer la limpieza final al terminarze la obra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 22:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antes de hacer la limpieza final al terminar la obra.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpieza intensa/intensiva


Explanation:
Podría ser "remoción de escombros" pero ya parece estar expresado en "removal or disposal of any construction materials".

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega...

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe..

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpieza pesada


Explanation:
"Rough cleaning" as opposed to "light cleaning".

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs