KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

running track

Spanish translation: riel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running track
Spanish translation:riel
Entered by: Charlie Rey-Beckstrom

13:43 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: running track
Se trata de las "guías" metálicas que van por debajo de una puerta corrediza - existe un término específico?

Aquí se puede ver una foto:
http://www.easygates.co.uk/CANTALEVER_GATE_KIT.asp

Thanks!
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
riel
Explanation:
una opción.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rielCarmen Riadi
5 +1rieles
MARIA GUSTAFSON
5carril de una puertajeff robson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
riel


Explanation:
una opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palíndromo
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, GBB.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia.

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra.

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carril de una puerta


Explanation:
otro opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-20 14:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mire fotos
www.estampaciones-ebro.com/ imagenes/carril_re...

www.tecpol.it/IMG/ porte/porta_scorr.jpg

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rieles


Explanation:
Se refiere a los rieles por los que desplaza la puerta

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
11 mins