KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Twist Connects

Spanish translation: conexión torsionada / trenzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twist Connects
Spanish translation:conexión torsionada / trenzada
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:32 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Twist Connects
Twist
Connects" in the Construction and Home Improvements Division
Maria Roncero
conexión torsionada / trenzada?
Explanation:
does it make sense?
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver exp.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4?Flavia Sampaoli
2 +1conexión torsionada / trenzada?
Robert INGLEDEW
2conexiones de pares trenzados
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexión torsionada / trenzada?


Explanation:
does it make sense?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
No entiendo la secuencia sintáctica: 'connects' es un verbo en de la oración, o un sustantivo? Por qué le pusiste comillas después?

Flavia Sampaoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conexiones de pares trenzados


Explanation:
¿Es para telecomunicaciones? Sí sé que "connects" lo puedes traducir como conexiones, pero twist puede ser por ejemplo de torsión. Necesitaríamos más contexto.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver exp.


Explanation:
Mira, creo que se refiere a esos enchufes electricos a prueba de niños que exigen girar la clavija del aparato dentro del enchufe para que se quede fijo.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28