KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

link

Spanish translation: acceso / banquetas / pasillos


23:45 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: link
Building Links and Walkways: Company and personal vehicle parking is not permitted in the link walkways under any circumstances. The links to the buildings are considered sidewalks, not driveways. The links are monitored by surveillance cameras.
macondo
Spanish translation:acceso / banquetas / pasillos
Explanation:
Building Links and Walkways: ...in the link walkways under any circumstances. The links to the buildings are considered sidewalks, not driveways. The links are monitored by surveillance cameras

Accesos al edificio y banquetas: ... en las banquetas alrededor del edificio bajo ninguna circunstancia. Los pasillos de acceso a los edificios se consideran como banquetas... Los accesos se vigilan con cámaras.

A ver si cuadra...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acceso / banquetas / pasillosEnrique Espinosa
5comunicación (comunicaciones)
Henry Hinds
4conexiónCarlos Hernández


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comunicación (comunicaciones)


Explanation:
...entre edicifios

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceso / banquetas / pasillos


Explanation:
Building Links and Walkways: ...in the link walkways under any circumstances. The links to the buildings are considered sidewalks, not driveways. The links are monitored by surveillance cameras

Accesos al edificio y banquetas: ... en las banquetas alrededor del edificio bajo ninguna circunstancia. Los pasillos de acceso a los edificios se consideran como banquetas... Los accesos se vigilan con cámaras.

A ver si cuadra...

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: accesos
28 mins
  -> accesos, sí. Muchas gracias!

agree  Ricardo Castaño: accesos
42 mins
  -> sí, accesos. Gracias Ricardo!

agree  Francisco Villegas: accesos, ok
8 hrs
  -> sí, son accesos. Gracias Francisco!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión


Explanation:
Yo lo he oído siempre así. Por ejemplo, en los aeropuertos, hay conexiones entre una terminal y otra, en forma de pasarelas, túneles, etc.


    Reference: http://www.todoarquitectura.com/v2/foros/topic.asp?Topic_ID=...
Carlos Hernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4