KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

dwangs


12:38 Jan 7, 2002
This question was closed without grading. Reason: No acceptable answer

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: dwangs
Where specified ensure that additional studs, noggings/dwangs or battens are provided in accordance with board manufacturer's recommendations and as follows:
alfatauri
Spain


Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall stud or dwang - tachuela/tachón de pared?
Sheila Hardie
1que yo sepa DWANG es una palabra holandesa ...
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
que yo sepa DWANG es una palabra holandesa ...


Explanation:
.. que significa algo así como restricción/obligación/coerción y se usa en sociología que no tiene nada que ver con tu texto, claro :-) Igual buscando en un dic. holandés? O preguntando en los kudoz holandés-inglés?

Suerte!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
It does not give a real answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It does not give a real answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall stud or dwang - tachuela/tachón de pared?


Explanation:
I don't know if this would fit in your context. However, I have found references (from New Zealand), which mention dwangs. See below.

Hope this helps!

Sheila



http://www.pinkbatts.co.nz/content_pinkbatts.html

. Roof Cladding. Longrun Steel Roofing. 2. Building Paper 3. PinkTM Batts®. 4. Rafters (900mm centres) - height as required. For insulation thickness + 25mm air gap to under side of Building Paper. Dwang (75x50) at 900mm centres. 5. Ceiling Lining. 6. Vapour Barrier (as required) 7. Air Gap of 25mm.

http://www.branz.org.nz/Databases/Appraisal/non-pdf/No282.ht...

Restrictions on cantilevered floor joists, and on the widths of individual lintel elements, requirements for lateral restraint, dwang and lining requirements for heavily loaded studs, and other limitations to the use of Laser Frame are also prescribed.

http://wemo.wcc.govt.nz/flood/page4.html


Testing for moisture

Timber in houses normally has a moisture content of between 12 and 17%. After standing in water, timber will take months for the moisture content to return to its previous condition. Experience has shown that linings can be safely replaced when moisture makes up less than 20% of the weight of the timber.

Once timber is dry, replace building paper (in external walls) where it has been damaged, by cutting out squares of new paper and stapling them in place between the studs, dwangs and plates.

http://www.telepermit.co.nz/nl120.html
As a further safety measure, we also specify that there should be either at least 200 mm horizontal separation or a rigid barrier (such as a wall stud or dwang) between jackpoints and 230 V fittings.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 196. La búsqueda tardó 0.46 segundos.

[PDF] JAH4383 F&A Tec Bro inner's
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 4203:1992 and NZS 3603:1993, for the project loads, providing that stud and dwang
centres, timber widths and depths comply with the following: * Maximum stud ...
www.strategicdata.co.nz/spectel.doc/JAMES/specifications.pd... - Páginas similares


[PDF] JAH4383 F&A Tec Bro inner's
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... flooring Selected steel deflection head track fixed to ceiling @ 300mm max centres
Dwang Stud fixing Note: Stopping bead or coving finish as required. Do not ...
www.strategicdata.co.nz/spectel.doc/JAMES/con_details.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.strategicdata.co.nz ]

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It does not match into the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Lyssy:)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It does not match into the context