KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

ROD TRUCK

Spanish translation: circuito/barra de articulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROD TRUCK
Spanish translation:circuito/barra de articulación
Entered by: Maryán López

04:19 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ROD TRUCK
Rod Truck
Do not attempt to rod conduit without properly bracing and connecting the rod feed hose. Do not exceed the recommended pressure on the rod as outlined in the operator's manual.
lbatic
Argentina
circuito/barra de articulación
Explanation:
Creo se refiere a una maquina articulada.
Rod: articulación.
Truck: circuito/barra
Tu cooces mejor el contexto, espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2circuito/barra de articulación
Maryán López
4carrete de enrollado / carrete bobinador
Mauricio Coitiño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rod truck
circuito/barra de articulación


Explanation:
Creo se refiere a una maquina articulada.
Rod: articulación.
Truck: circuito/barra
Tu cooces mejor el contexto, espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias egmont

agree  Fabio Descalzi
134 days

neutral  Mauricio Coitiño: ¿Qué sería "to rod conduit"?
134 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rod truck
carrete de enrollado / carrete bobinador


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un sistema de pasa-cable: "to rod conduit" es "pasar cable por un ducto".

Jameson - Conduit Rodders and Fish Tapes
http://www.instecorp.com/products/jameson.htm

Cintas/Guías Pasa-CableFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
perder el equilibrio cuando utilice pasa-cable. Todas dimensiones son en pulgadas y mm ... El carrete de enrollado es de. plástico de alto impacto para ...
www.kleintools.com/INTERNATIONAL/ToolCatalog/Spanish/PDFs/p... -

Inventar - Ideas Argentinas - Los Inventos - ElectricidadUn carrete bobinador de pasacable que permite mantener prolijamente guardado el pasacable dentro de un estuche y extraer solo la cantidad de pasacable ...
www.oni.escuelas.edu.ar/2001/cap-fed/inventar/inventos/elec...


Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40