KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

sockets with gaskets

Spanish translation: acoples con empaques/sellos


13:44 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Obras de renovación de red de alcantarillado
English term or phrase: sockets with gaskets
"...Sewer sections shall be connected by sockets with gaskets."
María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Spanish translation:acoples con empaques/sellos
Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 13:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empaquetadura
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Roberto!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acoples con empaques/sellos
Satto (Roberto)
3zócalos con juntasxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoples con empaques/sellos


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 13:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empaquetadura

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Roberto!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
11 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zócalos con juntas


Explanation:
las secciones del alcantarillado se ligarán por medio de zócalos y juntas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-24 13:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turbion.com.ar/Pages/infomini.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8