KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

maroon

Spanish translation: granate / color vino tinto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maroon
Spanish translation:granate / color vino tinto
Entered by: Pamela Gallusser

20:21 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Acabado de pisos
English term or phrase: maroon
Hola, el término es "maroon" (sistantivo)
Aquí va la frase. Es parte de las instrucciones de lijado/pulido/plastificado de un piso. Gracias. ¿Puede ser una especie de malla?

Follow by screening the substrate thoroughly, until completely matte using a used 120 grit screen or a maroon, conditioning pad with 180 grit strips.
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
granate / color vino tinto
Explanation:
rom the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

maroon [mə'rʊ:n] adjetivo (de color) granate

He aqui el tono:

http://www.ovnf.com/OVNF Image Files/Merino Top - Maroon.jpg
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2granate / color vino tinto
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3guinda
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guinda


Explanation:
Al lo mejor se refiere al color. Lo que confunde es la coma.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granate / color vino tinto


Explanation:
rom the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

maroon [mə'rʊ:n] adjetivo (de color) granate

He aqui el tono:

http://www.ovnf.com/OVNF Image Files/Merino Top - Maroon.jpg

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Definitivamente se refiere al color del "conditioning pad", que no es azul... la coma sobra.
18 hrs