KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

batch

Spanish translation: carga, serie, tanda, tanto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch
Spanish translation:carga, serie, tanda, tanto
Entered by: Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.

18:24 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: batch
Al parecer usan batch para dos sentidos, y aparte mixer, siendo que pensaba que las 3 eran "mezcla" o mezcladora Gracias!
Mix Temperature - Batch to batch uniformity of concrete from the mixer, particularly with regard to consistency and water requirement also depends on the uniformity of the concrete temperature
xklbr
Entre carga y carga...
Explanation:
Otras opciones: "De colada a colada" o "entre tanto y tanto".

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias! creo que usaré estas palabras..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lote
MJ Barber
5lote
Irecu
5lote
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Entre carga y carga...
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
5tanda o lotexxxOso
4una carga
Claudia Iglesias
4lote, carga, serie
Antonio Criado Maeso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lote


Explanation:
that´s it


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanda o lote


Explanation:
Hola,
Es una de las opciones que da mi diccionario Simon & Schuster's.
Espero que te sea útil.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uniformidad entre tanda y tanda

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entre carga y carga...


Explanation:
Otras opciones: "De colada a colada" o "entre tanto y tanto".

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! creo que usaré estas palabras..

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lote


Explanation:
No ref. needed

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una carga


Explanation:
Me parece que también se refiere al contenido de la mezcladora, una carga (homogénea).

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lote, carga, serie


Explanation:
normalmente es esto

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lote


Explanation:
conformidad entre lote y lote

así lo entiendo yo

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8