International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

high wind metal roof

Spanish translation: techos metalicos resistentes a vientos fuertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high wind metal roof
Spanish translation:techos metalicos resistentes a vientos fuertes
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:46 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: high wind metal roof
each elevated residence reflects native colors, horizontal sidings and tropical landscaping. The units are built concrete tough with impact glass and high wind metal roof.
Brenda Joseph
techos de metal resistentes a vientos fuertes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3techos de metal resistentes a vientos fuertes
Lydia De Jorge
4techo metálico para vientos fuertos
Fernando Tognis
4techos metálicos de alta resistencia.Adriana Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techos metálicos de alta resistencia.


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Adriana Torres
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techo metálico para vientos fuertos


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
techos de metal resistentes a vientos fuertes


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "techo metálico" resistente a vientos fuertes
13 mins
  -> gracias Henry!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> gracias Christian, saludos!

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con Henry
5 hrs
  -> yo tambien! gracias Jorge!