KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

tail

Spanish translation: cola (del avión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail
Spanish translation:cola (del avión)
Entered by: dany2303

21:44 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hanger built at the airport
English term or phrase: tail
XX hangar is specially designed for maintenance aircraft. It has 80 m net span and 90 m depth with 18 m at eave high and 25 m apex higher special to accomodate Boeing747-400 tail.
dany2303
cola (del avión)
Explanation:
ver ref:
Se refiere al diseño espedial de este avión que tiene un fuselaje mas corto y una cola mas larga (y que el hangar está diseñado para poder acomodar en su interior este apataro también, para su mantenimiento)
Selected response from:

Francisco Villegas
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cola (del avión)
Francisco Villegas
3 +1cola (del Boeing 747-400)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cola (del avión)


Explanation:
ver ref:
Se refiere al diseño espedial de este avión que tiene un fuselaje mas corto y una cola mas larga (y que el hangar está diseñado para poder acomodar en su interior este apataro también, para su mantenimiento)


    es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_747-400 - 23k
Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins
  -> Gracias María, saludos.

agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, saludos

agree  egi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias egi.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cola (del Boeing 747-400)


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que el hangar tiene la altura suficiente para acomodar hasta la cola de este modelo de Boeing (aproximadamente 20 metros).
Ver,
http://www.boeing.es/ViewContent.do?id=1499

Suerte,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Muy amable Mónica