KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stipe

Spanish translation: base/soporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stipe
Spanish translation:base/soporte
Entered by: Maryán López

10:14 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stipe
English term or phrase: stipe
stipe
goldengirl79
base/soporte
Explanation:
Ya que stipe en botánica es por ejemplo el tallo de una seta, en construcciones...
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Gracias. En ingles resulto ser un typo y era Stripe pero tu respuesta es buena
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base/soporte
Maryán López
4tallo, pie
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tallo, pie


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fres/stipe
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base/soporte


Explanation:
Ya que stipe en botánica es por ejemplo el tallo de una seta, en construcciones...

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias. En ingles resulto ser un typo y era Stripe pero tu respuesta es buena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
5 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo marisol