KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

term

Spanish translation: medir/controlar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone (verb)
Spanish translation:medir/controlar
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

14:04 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / drainage
English term or phrase: term
BONE and test all drain runs for line and gradient before filling in.
What is bone?
Tmary
medir/controlar la inclinación
Explanation:
'bone' viene del la terminología inglesa del siglo IXX en materia de topografía
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medir/controlar la inclinación
Robin Levey
4comprobar/verificar visualmente
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medir/controlar la inclinación


Explanation:
'bone' viene del la terminología inglesa del siglo IXX en materia de topografía

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
17 mins

neutral  Vladimir Volovnyk: el siglo 19 se escribe como XIX :)
5 hrs

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es! Aun como lo escribio mediamatix se entiende que tiene que ser el siglo 19. Vaya por los "typo errors" que tantos hemos cometdo!
9 hrs

neutral  Jorge Merino: "controlar la inclinación" sería redundante con "test...for...gradient"
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobar/verificar visualmente


Explanation:
Como hacen los carpinteros para comprobar si una pieza está derecha...

bone
\bone\, v. t. [f. bornoyer to look at with one eye, to sight, fr. borgne one-eyed.] to sight along an object or set of objects, to see if it or they be level or in line, as in carpentry, masonry, and surveying. joiners, etc., bone their work with two straight edges. w. buchanan.
(Babylon)

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202