KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

PVC slat material

Spanish translation: material PVC para tablillas o listones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PVC slat material
Spanish translation:material PVC para tablillas o listones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:19 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: PVC slat material
I know PVC is "cloruro de polivinilo", but my concern is for slat. Is it "tablilla or tablillas" and if so, is "material de tablillas PVC" correct?

Thanks!
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
material PVC para tablillas o listones
Explanation:
Creo que sí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material PVC para tablillas o listones
Henry Hinds
4material para tablillas de cloruro de polivinilo (PVC)
BelkisDV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material PVC para tablillas o listones


Explanation:
Creo que sí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
15 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material para tablillas de cloruro de polivinilo (PVC)


Explanation:
Espero estas referencias te sirvan. Yo pondría la traducción de PVC al principio una vez y de ahí en adelante lo llamaría "material para tablillas de PVC".

http://www.hooverfence.com/slats/pvctypes.htm

Vinyl (PVC) Slats

These slats are used to add privacy to existing chain link fences.
The vinyl slats come in two styles:
Pick a style for prices and ordering!

PVC slat "lock-tops" (without wings) - less private, small space between pickets - more air flow

PVC winged slat - more privacy, wings on pickets fill space between pickets

| Slat Index | Home Page |
* Easy to install - no special tools or experience required - ideal for the 'do-it-yourself'
* More durable than aluminum type diagonal slats
* Installs vertically by sliding into the spaces created by chain link weaves.
* Available in many colors.
* PVC material is easy to wash, if necessary at all. Self-cleaning with the rain.
* Can't dent like aluminum.
* Can't rust - no painting required.
* Stay 'put' better - not likely to be dislodged by the wind.
* Ships easily by UPS in most sizes (up to 8' tall fence slats). Commercial freight is used on large quantity orders.
* Light weight material can be shipped inexpensively.

Slatwall
... process StoreWALL is manufactured as a solid core, foamed PVC ... to float because the
T-shape slot removes material at the top and bottom behind the slat ...
http://slatwall.storewall.com/








BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8