KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

are known

Spanish translation: conforme se vayan conociendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are known
Spanish translation:conforme se vayan conociendo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:46 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Descripción de central energética
English term or phrase: are known
Contexto:

"Among the changes resulting from the normal design
development process [...] are the following:

[...]

3. Final definition of slabs and foundation details [...], reinforcement works/formwork [...] and steel work regarding most buildings/structures can only be defined as details of the equipment to be supported by or installed in the structure to which such foundations or works correspond ARE KNOWN (for these reasons the Contract documents do not provide such details, that are only available when releasing the construction drawings)."

No consigo ver el sujeto de ARE KNOWN... No sé si es por la extensión de la frase, por la subordinación o porque a estas horas ya ando un poco espesa; ¿alguien puede echarme una mano, por favor? Mil gracias.
Ana Gómez
conforme se vayan conociendo
Explanation:
can only be defined as details of the equipment (...) ARE KNOWN

únicamente podrán definirse conforme se vayan conociendo (los detalles, etc.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conforme se vayan conociendo
Henry Hinds
5dado que son conocidos los detalles de ...
Yaotl Altan
3 +1son conocidos
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dado que son conocidos los detalles de ...


Explanation:
La frase es larga.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son conocidos


Explanation:
Por lo que el original dice entre paréntesis, creo que el sujeto de "are Known" es "slabs and foundation details". La repetición de "details" es una pista clave.
reordenaria la oración comenzando por: "Son conocidos ....."

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nora :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conforme se vayan conociendo


Explanation:
can only be defined as details of the equipment (...) ARE KNOWN

únicamente podrán definirse conforme se vayan conociendo (los detalles, etc.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Salloz: Exacto. El sujeto de are known es details. En este caso, as significa conforme.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Mar Brotons: También "según se vayan conociendo"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar.