KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

allowance for float

Spanish translation: margen de movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allowance for float
Spanish translation:margen de movimiento
Entered by: Ana Gómez

10:04 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Informe pericial
English term or phrase: allowance for float
Contexto:

"The Report also dismisses time schedule relief claims in the Claims Dossiers [...] on the basis that available drawings permitted to identify adjacent structures or buildings that should have been taken into account by X when planning its work and that onsite supervision by the owner is common in construction. Such analyses, presented in Section 4 of the Report, were carried out by taking into account the dates on which the relevant Works were actually executed without any ALLOWANCE FOR FLOAT, i.e., by looking at the «as built program» set out in its Appendix 7."

¡Gracias!
Ana Gómez
margen de movimiento
Explanation:
This refers to a possible margin allowed to the contractor for start and completion of work, float cannot be transliterated here because it can become obscure, in Civil Engineering there are many instances of float i.e. Float Coat (enlucido), Foat Time (holgura), even floating foundation (cimentaci'on flotante), etc.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada en este contexto. Muchas gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holgurafaguilar
4reserva para desplazamientosxxxjomasaov
4margen de movimiento
trnet
3margen de flotación
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margen de flotación


Explanation:
may also be "margen de flote", as "margen de flotación" can sometimes have a financial connotation, as in "floating on the stock exchange".

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margen de movimiento


Explanation:
This refers to a possible margin allowed to the contractor for start and completion of work, float cannot be transliterated here because it can become obscure, in Civil Engineering there are many instances of float i.e. Float Coat (enlucido), Foat Time (holgura), even floating foundation (cimentaci'on flotante), etc.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada en este contexto. Muchas gracias a todos. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva para desplazamientos


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holgura


Explanation:
It seems to me by context that the allowance for float refers to a margin of time the contractor should have considered for possible delays in the works and/or inspections or showstoppers. If this is the case, then I consider that the propper translation is "holgura", since contractor should have considered some "holgura" when planning their schedule.

Example sentence(s):
  • Planificó su programa sin holgura
  • Considere un 10% de tiempo de holgura
faguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish