KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

top-head drive machines

Spanish translation: máquinas con cabezal de rotación accionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-head drive machines
Spanish translation:máquinas con cabezal de rotación accionado
Entered by: Jesús Morales

04:58 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: top-head drive machines
"...in top-head drive machines, no kelly is requiered and therefore the bottom sub of the hidraulic drive motor is connected directly to the drill rod.

Texto de construccion de pozos, especificamente metodos de perforacion, espero me puedan ayudar.
edovb
máquinas con cabezal de rotación accionado
Explanation:
En este vínculo tienes un ejemplo en español:

PDF] T555C ROT ADRILLFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TRUCK MOUNTED TOP HEAD DRIVE ROTARY RIG. T555C. A powerful, truck mounted. drill rig equipped with large. volume, high pressure air. ...
schramminc.com/SpanishPages/PDF/5(T555C).pdf

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 09:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enlace completo:
http://schramminc.com/SpanishPages/PDF/5(T555C).pdf
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1máquinas con cabezal de rotación accionadoJesús Morales
4máquinas con mando (o impulsión) a la cabeza
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máquinas con cabezal de rotación accionado


Explanation:
En este vínculo tienes un ejemplo en español:

PDF] T555C ROT ADRILLFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TRUCK MOUNTED TOP HEAD DRIVE ROTARY RIG. T555C. A powerful, truck mounted. drill rig equipped with large. volume, high pressure air. ...
schramminc.com/SpanishPages/PDF/5(T555C).pdf

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 09:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enlace completo:
http://schramminc.com/SpanishPages/PDF/5(T555C).pdf

Jesús Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquinas con mando (o impulsión) a la cabeza


Explanation:
El motor hidráulico va colocado al tope (o cabeza) del dispositivo de perforación.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200