KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

error likely situations

Spanish translation: situaciones susceptibles de producir/ocasionar errores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:error likely situations
Spanish translation:situaciones susceptibles de producir/ocasionar errores
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:07 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: error likely situations
I am translating a safety booklet for a construction company in New Mexico. This is the title of one section. It is situations where employees are likey to commit errors that lead to accidents.
MikeMcG58
United States
situaciones susceptibles de producir errores
Explanation:
I don't think I like this usage of susceptible, which doesn't seem to follow the DRAE v closely, but in Spain at least it wd be said this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, another thought: situaciones susceptibles de OCASIONAR errores
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3situaciones susceptibles de producir errores
Noni Gilbert
3situaciones con alto margen de error
Silvia Calderón
3situaciones de error probableDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"error likely situations"
situaciones de error probable


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"error likely situations"
situaciones susceptibles de producir errores


Explanation:
I don't think I like this usage of susceptible, which doesn't seem to follow the DRAE v closely, but in Spain at least it wd be said this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, another thought: situaciones susceptibles de OCASIONAR errores


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás.

agree  trans4u
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mariana Friederichs
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mariana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situaciones con alto margen de error


Explanation:
Otra opción.



    Reference: http://www.systemscorp.com.ar/systems_news_08_04_n7.htm
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46