KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

crushed slag

Spanish translation: escoria triturada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crushed slag
Spanish translation:escoria triturada

04:34 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: crushed slag
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
olocau
escoria molida
Explanation:
Sugiero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Triturada\" también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escoria molida
Henry Hinds
5escoria aplastadarvillaronga


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escoria molida


Explanation:
Sugiero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Triturada\" también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: www.istgeo.com/LabCatalog/15.pdf
14 mins
  -> Interesante que dice "piedra plana", es un error. "Triturada" también aparte de molida.

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoria aplastada


Explanation:
Crushed= aplastar


rvillaronga
United States