KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

roof saddle

Spanish translation: caballete del tejado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof saddle
Spanish translation:caballete del tejado
Entered by: Marisa Raich

15:03 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: roof saddle
No tengo contexto porque se trata de un plano, pero buscando en Internet encontré esta página donde puede verse una foto: http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/roof/saddlesm/frame.html

Si alguien sabe cómo se llama en español, gracias por adelantado :-)
ConstanzaG
caballete del tejado
Explanation:
Creo que éste es el término correcto.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caballete del tejado
Marisa Raich
4albardillamarmyka
2vierteaguasHorticulturist


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caballete del tejado


Explanation:
Creo que éste es el término correcto.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Ramirez
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, eso pienso también. Ejemplo: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=noNavProcessor&sec=esp...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tomás :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vierteaguas


Explanation:
Cuando son para ventilación se denominan beatas, pero en este caso quizás "vierteaguas" puede valer.

¡Suerte!



Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albardilla


Explanation:
Pieza que recubre la cima de un tejado.

Saddleback roof: tejado albardillado

marmyka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8