KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

nailing flanges

Spanish translation: solapas (solapas para clavar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nailing flanges
Spanish translation:solapas (solapas para clavar)
Entered by: Maria Faella

17:35 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: nailing flanges
Flexible Insulation
Flexible insulation is usually manufactured from fiberglass in blanket form and fiberglass or mineral wool in batt form. In some cases, it is manufactured from wood fiber or cotton and treated for resistance to fire, decay, insects, and rodents. The blankets are available in 16" or 24" widths and the batts in 15" or 23" widths. The batts are packaged in flat bundles in lengths of 24", 48", or 93" and may be unfaced or faced with asphalt-laminated kraft paper or fire-resistant foil scrim (FSK) with or without *nailing flanges*. The blankets are furnished in rolls that may be encased in an asphalt-laminated kraft paper or plastic film. In most cases, they have a facing with *nailing flanges*.
Copié el párrafo entero para que tengan más contexto. Encontré brida de clavos, pero no estoy segura de que sea correcto.
Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
solapas (solapas para clavar)
Explanation:
El papel es mas ancho que la aislacion . Ese borde extra o solapa permite clavar la aislacion al esqueleto de la pared o del techo, que por lo general consiste de "tirantes" de 1 1/2" de ancho instalados cada 16", o 24"
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solapas (solapas para clavar)E Gustafson
4 +1Pestaña/solapaWolf617
4bordes para clavar
Hector Aires


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solapas (solapas para clavar)


Explanation:
El papel es mas ancho que la aislacion . Ese borde extra o solapa permite clavar la aislacion al esqueleto de la pared o del techo, que por lo general consiste de "tirantes" de 1 1/2" de ancho instalados cada 16", o 24"

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, me agrada más que "bordes".
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordes para clavar


Explanation:
Busqué borde(s) de/para clavos/clavar/clavado y la mayor cantidad de coincidencias es para "borde para clavar".
También encontré "brida para clavos"`pero no me parece ser muy acertado.
Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pestaña/solapa


Explanation:
María, a veces los términos no parecen referirse a lo mismo en uno y otro idioma.

Literalmente en inglés este término se refiere a cualquier parte lateral de un objeto en donde se pueda colocar clavos o tornillos para la mejor fijación del mismo a otro.

Podés ver lo que es en: http://www.make-my-own-house.com/windows-and-doors.html

En español el término es "pestaña", si se trata de una pieza relativamente chica, y "solapa" si es relativamente ancha. (BTW, el término deriva de "solapar").

En tu caso creo que solapa es lo más adecuado.

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith