KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

easement parallel

Spanish translation: servidumbre para drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easement parallel
Spanish translation:servidumbre para drenaje
Entered by: goldengirl79

22:24 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sewer
English term or phrase: easement parallel
The City of Phoenix Water Services Department and Achen Gardner, a contractor to the City, will be installing approximately 2,700 linear feet of 15-inch diameter sewer line within the drainage easement parallel to 13th Avenue from Sweetwater Avenue to Thunderbird Road, and along Thunderbird Road to Coral Gables Drive.
goldengirl79
servidumbre para drenaje
Explanation:
parallel refers to its position with the streets.
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servidumbre para drenaje
traductorchile
4canal de drenaje
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de drenaje


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
You should consider *drainage easement* as the core term. *parallel* reffers to drainage placemet.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la ayuda!


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servidumbre para drenaje


Explanation:
parallel refers to its position with the streets.

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!